Skip to content
RtRunTimeFit

Station

DJI Power 2000: what does it run, and for how long?

The DJI Power 2000 stores 2,048 Wh and puts out 3,000 W continuous maker spec. It runs a full-size fridge for about 33 h and a ResMed AirSense 11 CPAP for about 3.9 nights calculated. Specs read .

Note: the maker doesn't publish this station's inverter efficiency, so its hours use our 0.85 default; real hours may differ either way.

Yes. DJI Power 2000 runs a full-size fridge for 24 hours for about 33 h. calculated from maker specs, .

Links go to the maker's store. RunTimeFit participates in the eBay Partner Network. RunTimeFit may earn a commission from qualifying eBay purchases made through links on this site, at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

This station
DJI Power 2000
About 33 h calculated
2,048 Wh LiFePO4 · 3,000 W continuous
Starting headroom 67% (no surge rating published)
$1,899 list price, checked · Availability not shown
Warranty not listed · 22 kg
Check price for DJI Power 2000
Budget
PECRON E1500LFP
About 25 h calculated
1,536 Wh LiFePO4 · 2,200 W continuous
Starting headroom 77%
$549 list price, checked · In stock
5-year warranty · 17.4 kg
Cheapest in-stock station that works at all; trade-off: less than 20% spare runtime.
Check price for PECRON E1500LFP
More headroom
PECRON F3000LFP
About 50 h calculated
3,072 Wh LiFePO4 · 3,600 W continuous
Starting headroom 78%
$899 list price, checked · In stock
5-year warranty · 28.7 kg
Cheapest station that works in the next size class up (3,000–4,999 Wh).
Check price for PECRON F3000LFP

Goal: 24 h. Hours use maker inverter efficiency where published, otherwise the 0.85 estimate, and leave out idle draw the maker doesn't publish. Stations shown out of stock or with availability not shown are skipped. How we pick.

What the Power 2000 runs

Each row is one device on its own. Hours are calculated from the maker specs below and our cited appliance figures; change anything in the calculator.

DeviceRunsStartsAboutAssumes
Refrigerator (full-size)YesYes33 hcycling, ENERGY STAR median energy
FreezerYesYes70 hcycling, ENERGY STAR median energy
ResMed AirSense 11 CPAP (manual typical draw)YesYes3.9 nights8-hour nights
Internet router/modemYesYes116 hon continuously
TV (55 in, ENERGY STAR)YesYes18 hon continuously
Sump pump (1/3 HP)YesYes2.7 hrunning continuously
Window AC (5,000 BTU)YesYes3.3 hrunning continuously
MicrowaveYesYes1.9 hrunning continuously
Space heaterYesYes1.2 hhigh setting, continuously

With extra batteries

Full-size fridge hours with expansion packs calculated:

  • At the maker's maximum (22,528 Wh total): about 367 h

Third-party test results

ReviewerLoadResult third-party testShare of rated WhPublished
CNETFull-size refrigerator to depletion1,345 min of fridge runtime—

Results are the reviewers' own, quoted as published with their method. They are not ours.

Specs from the maker

DJI Power 2000 specifications from the maker
SpecValue maker specSource
Battery capacity2,048 Whsource
ChemistryLiFePO4source
AC continuous output3,000 Wsource
AC surgeNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Boost modeNot listed in maker sources we checked—
AC outlets4source
Max USB-C port140 Wsource
12 V car portNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Inverter efficiencyNot listed in maker sources we checked (calculated hours use the 0.85 default)—
Inverter idle drawNot listed in maker sources we checked—
AC charging inputNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Max solar inputNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Solar voltage windowNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Max with expansion22,528 Whsource
UPS / pass-through (maker wording)Not listed in maker sources we checked—
Operating (discharge) temperature-10 to 45 °Csource
Charging temperature0 to 45 °Csource
Cycle life4,000 cycles to 80%source
WarrantyNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Weight22 kgsource
Maker list price$1,899, checked source
Maker store stockNot shown by the maker storesource

Notes and caveats

  • The spec page gives AC output as 25 A at 100–120 V without a watt rating; 3000 W comes from the maker overview page.
  • Surge rating is not listed on the maker pages we checked.

Sources

  • dji.com (acOutlets, capacityWh, chemistry, cycleLife, tempC, usbCMaxW, weightKg), read
  • dji.com (acContinuousW, expansion, listPrice), read
  • cnet.com (CNET third-party test),