Skip to content
RtRunTimeFit

Station

Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (2026): what does it run, and for how long?

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (2026) stores 1,505.28 Wh and puts out 2,000 W continuous maker spec. It runs a full-size fridge for about 25 h and a ResMed AirSense 11 CPAP for about 2.9 nights calculated. OutdoorGearLab measured 1,320 Wh of usable AC output third-party test. Specs read .

Note: the maker doesn't publish this station's inverter efficiency, so its hours use our 0.85 default; real hours may differ either way.

Yes. Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (2026) runs a full-size fridge for 24 hours for about 25 h. calculated from maker specs, .

Links go to the maker's store. RunTimeFit participates in the eBay Partner Network. RunTimeFit may earn a commission from qualifying eBay purchases made through links on this site, at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

This station
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (2026)
About 25 h calculated
1,505.28 Wh LiFePO4 · 2,000 W continuous
Starting headroom 72%
$1,499.95 list price, checked · In stock
5-year warranty · 23.9 kg
Check price for Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (2026)
Budget
PECRON E1500LFP
About 25 h calculated
1,536 Wh LiFePO4 · 2,200 W continuous
Starting headroom 77%
$549 list price, checked · In stock
5-year warranty · 17.4 kg
Cheapest in-stock station that works at all; trade-off: less than 20% spare runtime.
Check price for PECRON E1500LFP
More headroom
PECRON E2400LFP
About 33 h calculated
2,048 Wh LiFePO4 · 2,400 W continuous
Starting headroom 75%
$649 list price, checked · In stock
3-year warranty · 20.5 kg
Cheapest station that works in the next size class up (2,000–2,999 Wh).
Check price for PECRON E2400LFP

Goal: 24 h. Hours use maker inverter efficiency where published, otherwise the 0.85 estimate, and leave out idle draw the maker doesn't publish. Stations shown out of stock or with availability not shown are skipped. How we pick.

What the Yeti 1500 (2026) runs

Each row is one device on its own. Hours are calculated from the maker specs below and our cited appliance figures; change anything in the calculator.

DeviceRunsStartsAboutAssumes
Refrigerator (full-size)YesYes25 hcycling, ENERGY STAR median energy
FreezerYesYes51 hcycling, ENERGY STAR median energy
ResMed AirSense 11 CPAP (manual typical draw)YesYes2.9 nights8-hour nights
Internet router/modemYesYes85 hon continuously
TV (55 in, ENERGY STAR)YesYes13 hon continuously
Sump pump (1/3 HP)YesYes2.0 hrunning continuously
Window AC (5,000 BTU)YesYes2.4 hrunning continuously
MicrowaveYesYes1.4 hrunning continuously
Space heaterYesYes0.9 hhigh setting, continuously

Solar recharge

From empty, at 75% of panel rating and capped by the 900 W solar input calculated: 200 W of panels about 10 h; 400 W of panels about 5.0 h.

Third-party test results

ReviewerLoadResult third-party testShare of rated WhPublished
OutdoorGearLabAC load bank at ~80% of rated output to depletion1,320 Wh delivered87.7%

Results are the reviewers' own, quoted as published with their method. They are not ours.

Specs from the maker

Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (2026) specifications from the maker
SpecValue maker specSource
Battery capacity1,505.28 Whsource
ChemistryLiFePO4source
AC continuous output2,000 Wsource
AC surge3,600 Wsource
Boost modeNot listed in maker sources we checked—
AC outletsNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Max USB-C portNot listed in maker sources we checked—
12 V car portNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Inverter efficiencyNot listed in maker sources we checked (calculated hours use the 0.85 default)—
Inverter idle drawNot listed in maker sources we checked—
AC charging inputNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Max solar input900 Wsource
Solar voltage windowNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Max with expansionNot listed in maker sources we checked—
UPS / pass-through (maker wording)Not listed in maker sources we checked—
Operating (discharge) temperature-20 to 40 °Csource
Charging temperature0 to 40 °Csource
Cycle life4,000 cycles to 80%source
Warranty5 yearssource
Weight23.9 kgsource
Maker list price$1,499.95, checked source
Maker store stockIn stock, checked source

Sources

  • goalzero.com (acContinuousW, acSurgeW, capacityWh, chemistry, cycleLife, listPrice, solarInputMaxW, tempC, warrantyYears, weightKg), read
  • outdoorgearlab.com (OutdoorGearLab third-party test),