Skip to content
RtRunTimeFit

Station

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2: what does it run, and for how long?

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 stores 1,024 Wh and puts out 2,000 W continuous maker spec. It runs a full-size fridge for about 17 h and a ResMed AirSense 11 CPAP for about 1.9 nights calculated. CNET measured 870.08 Wh of usable AC output third-party test. Specs read .

Note: the maker doesn't publish this station's inverter efficiency, so its hours use our 0.85 default; real hours may differ either way.

No. Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 runs a full-size fridge for 24 hours for only about 17 h, short of 24 h. calculated from maker specs, .

Links go to the maker's store. RunTimeFit participates in the eBay Partner Network. RunTimeFit may earn a commission from qualifying eBay purchases made through links on this site, at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

This station
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
About 17 h calculated
1,024 Wh LiFePO4 · 2,000 W continuous
Starting headroom 67%
$549.99 list price, checked · In stock
Warranty not listed · 11.3 kg
Check price for Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
Budget
PECRON E1500LFP
About 25 h calculated
1,536 Wh LiFePO4 · 2,200 W continuous
Starting headroom 77%
$549 list price, checked · In stock
5-year warranty · 17.4 kg
Cheapest in-stock station that works at all; trade-off: less than 20% spare runtime.
Check price for PECRON E1500LFP
More headroom
PECRON E2400LFP
About 33 h calculated
2,048 Wh LiFePO4 · 2,400 W continuous
Starting headroom 75%
$649 list price, checked · In stock
3-year warranty · 20.5 kg
Cheapest station that works in the next size class up (2,000–2,999 Wh).
Check price for PECRON E2400LFP

Goal: 24 h. Hours use maker inverter efficiency where published, otherwise the 0.85 estimate, and leave out idle draw the maker doesn't publish. Stations shown out of stock or with availability not shown are skipped. How we pick.

What the C1000 Gen 2 runs

Each row is one device on its own. Hours are calculated from the maker specs below and our cited appliance figures; change anything in the calculator.

DeviceRunsStartsAboutAssumes
Refrigerator (full-size)YesYes17 hcycling, ENERGY STAR median energy
FreezerYesYes35 hcycling, ENERGY STAR median energy
ResMed AirSense 11 CPAP (manual typical draw)YesYes1.9 nights8-hour nights
Internet router/modemYesYes58 hon continuously
TV (55 in, ENERGY STAR)YesYes9.0 hon continuously
Sump pump (1/3 HP)YesYes1.3 hrunning continuously
Window AC (5,000 BTU)YesYes1.7 hrunning continuously
MicrowaveYesYes1.0 hrunning continuously
Space heaterYesYes0.6 hhigh setting, continuously

Solar recharge

From empty, at 75% of panel rating and capped by the 600 W solar input calculated: 200 W of panels about 6.8 h; 400 W of panels about 3.4 h.

Third-party test results

ReviewerLoadResult third-party testShare of rated WhPublished
CNETConstant 480 W AC load to depletion870.08 Wh delivered85.0%
OutdoorGearLabAC load bank at ~80% of rated output to depletion890 Wh delivered86.9%

Results are the reviewers' own, quoted as published with their method. They are not ours.

Specs from the maker

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 specifications from the maker
SpecValue maker specSource
Battery capacity1,024 Whsource
ChemistryLiFePO4source
AC continuous output2,000 Wsource
AC surge3,000 Wsource
Boost modeNot listed in maker sources we checked—
AC outletsNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Max USB-C port140 Wsource
12 V car port120 Wsource
Inverter efficiencyNot listed in maker sources we checked (calculated hours use the 0.85 default)—
Inverter idle drawNot listed in maker sources we checked—
AC charging input1,600 Wsource
Max solar input600 Wsource
Solar voltage window11–60 Vsource
Max with expansionNot listed in maker sources we checked—
UPS / pass-through (maker wording)“under 10 ms UPS switchover” · switchover 10 mssource
Operating (discharge) temperature-20 to 40 °Csource
Charging temperature0 to 40 °Csource
Cycle life4,000 cycles to 80%source
WarrantyNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Weight11.3 kgsource
Maker list price$549.99, checked source
Maker store stockIn stock, checked source

Notes and caveats

  • The maker FAQ says the C1000 Gen 2 has no expansion feature.
  • The product page does not name the cell chemistry; LFP comes from Anker SOLIX's own US blog.
  • Solar voltage window spans the two listed MPPT ranges (11–28 V and 29–60 V).

Sources

  • ankersolix.com (acContinuousW, acInputMaxW, acSurgeW, capacityWh, cycleLife, dc12vW, listPrice, solarInputMaxW, solarVoc, tempC, ups, usbCMaxW, weightKg), read
  • ankersolix.com (chemistry), read
  • cnet.com (CNET third-party test),
  • outdoorgearlab.com (OutdoorGearLab third-party test),