Skip to content
RtRunTimeFit

Station

EcoFlow DELTA 3: what does it run, and for how long?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 stores 1,024 Wh and puts out 1,800 W continuous maker spec. It runs a full-size fridge for about 17 h and a ResMed AirSense 11 CPAP for about 1.9 nights calculated. OutdoorGearLab measured 870 Wh of usable AC output third-party test. Specs read .

Note: the maker doesn't publish this station's inverter efficiency, so its hours use our 0.85 default; real hours may differ either way.

No. EcoFlow DELTA 3 runs a full-size fridge for 24 hours for only about 17 h, short of 24 h. calculated from maker specs, .

Links go to the maker's store. RunTimeFit participates in the eBay Partner Network. RunTimeFit may earn a commission from qualifying eBay purchases made through links on this site, at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

This station
EcoFlow DELTA 3
About 17 h calculated
1,024 Wh LiFePO4 · 1,800 W continuous
Starting headroom 72%
$629 list price, checked · In stock
5-year warranty · 12.5 kg
Check price for EcoFlow DELTA 3
Budget
PECRON E1500LFP
About 25 h calculated
1,536 Wh LiFePO4 · 2,200 W continuous
Starting headroom 77%
$549 list price, checked · In stock
5-year warranty · 17.4 kg
Cheapest in-stock station that works at all; trade-off: less than 20% spare runtime.
Check price for PECRON E1500LFP
More headroom
PECRON E2400LFP
About 33 h calculated
2,048 Wh LiFePO4 · 2,400 W continuous
Starting headroom 75%
$649 list price, checked · In stock
3-year warranty · 20.5 kg
Cheapest station that works in the next size class up (2,000–2,999 Wh).
Check price for PECRON E2400LFP

Goal: 24 h. Hours use maker inverter efficiency where published, otherwise the 0.85 estimate, and leave out idle draw the maker doesn't publish. Stations shown out of stock or with availability not shown are skipped. How we pick.

What the DELTA 3 runs

Each row is one device on its own. Hours are calculated from the maker specs below and our cited appliance figures; change anything in the calculator.

DeviceRunsStartsAboutAssumes
Refrigerator (full-size)YesYes17 hcycling, ENERGY STAR median energy
FreezerYesYes35 hcycling, ENERGY STAR median energy
ResMed AirSense 11 CPAP (manual typical draw)YesYes1.9 nights8-hour nights
Internet router/modemYesYes58 hon continuously
TV (55 in, ENERGY STAR)YesYes9.0 hon continuously
Sump pump (1/3 HP)YesYes1.3 hrunning continuously
Window AC (5,000 BTU)YesYes1.7 hrunning continuously
MicrowaveYesYes1.0 hrunning continuously
Space heaterYesYes0.6 hhigh setting, continuously

With extra batteries

Full-size fridge hours with expansion packs calculated:

  • At the maker's maximum (5,000 Wh total): about 82 h

Solar recharge

From empty, at 75% of panel rating and capped by the 500 W solar input calculated: 200 W of panels about 6.8 h; 400 W of panels about 3.4 h.

Third-party test results

ReviewerLoadResult third-party testShare of rated WhPublished
OutdoorGearLabAC load bank at ~80% of rated output to depletion870 Wh delivered85.0%

Results are the reviewers' own, quoted as published with their method. They are not ours.

Specs from the maker

EcoFlow DELTA 3 specifications from the maker
SpecValue maker specSource
Battery capacity1,024 Whsource
ChemistryLiFePO4source
AC continuous output1,800 Wsource
AC surge3,600 Wsource
Boost modeX-Boost up to 2,200 W (never counted for motors)source
AC outlets6source
Max USB-C port100 Wsource
12 V car port126 Wsource
Inverter efficiencyNot listed in maker sources we checked (calculated hours use the 0.85 default)—
Inverter idle drawNot listed in maker sources we checked—
AC charging input1,500 Wsource
Max solar input500 Wsource
Solar voltage window11–60 Vsource
Max with expansion5,000 Whsource
UPS / pass-through (maker wording)“UPS <10ms” · switchover 10 mssource
Operating (discharge) temperatureNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Charging temperatureNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Cycle life4,000 cycles to 80%source
Warranty5 yearssource
Weight12.5 kgsource
Maker list price$629, checked source
Maker store stockIn stock, checked source

Notes and caveats

  • Temperature ranges are not listed on the maker product page we checked.
  • msrpUsd is the maker store's compare-at price ($699.00) on 2026-10-17.

Sources

  • us.ecoflow.com (acContinuousW, acInputMaxW, acOutlets, acSurgeW, boostMode, capacityWh, chemistry, cycleLife, dc12vW, expansion, listPrice, solarInputMaxW, solarVoc, ups, usbCMaxW, warrantyYears, weightKg), read
  • outdoorgearlab.com (OutdoorGearLab third-party test),