Skip to content
RtRunTimeFit

Station

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic: what does it run, and for how long?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic stores 1,024 Wh and puts out 1,800 W continuous maker spec. It runs a full-size fridge for about 17 h and a ResMed AirSense 11 CPAP for about 1.9 nights calculated. CNET measured 947.47 Wh of usable AC output third-party test. Specs read .

Note: the maker doesn't publish this station's inverter efficiency, so its hours use our 0.85 default; real hours may differ either way.

No. EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic runs a full-size fridge for 24 hours for only about 17 h, short of 24 h. calculated from maker specs, .

Links go to the maker's store. RunTimeFit participates in the eBay Partner Network. RunTimeFit may earn a commission from qualifying eBay purchases made through links on this site, at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

This station
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic
About 17 h calculated
1,024 Wh LiFePO4 · 1,800 W continuous
Starting headroom 44% (no surge rating published)
$499 list price, checked · In stock
5-year warranty · 12.1 kg
Check price for EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic
No cheaper in-stock station in our data works for this plan.
More headroom
PECRON E1500LFP
About 25 h calculated
1,536 Wh LiFePO4 · 2,200 W continuous
Starting headroom 77%
$549 list price, checked · In stock
5-year warranty · 17.4 kg
Cheapest station that works in the next size class up (1,500–1,999 Wh).
Check price for PECRON E1500LFP

Goal: 24 h. Hours use maker inverter efficiency where published, otherwise the 0.85 estimate, and leave out idle draw the maker doesn't publish. Stations shown out of stock or with availability not shown are skipped. How we pick.

What the DELTA 3 Classic runs

Each row is one device on its own. Hours are calculated from the maker specs below and our cited appliance figures; change anything in the calculator.

DeviceRunsStartsAboutAssumes
Refrigerator (full-size)YesYes17 hcycling, ENERGY STAR median energy
FreezerYesYes35 hcycling, ENERGY STAR median energy
ResMed AirSense 11 CPAP (manual typical draw)YesYes1.9 nights8-hour nights
Internet router/modemYesYes58 hon continuously
TV (55 in, ENERGY STAR)YesYes9.0 hon continuously
Sump pump (1/3 HP)YesYes1.3 hrunning continuously
Window AC (5,000 BTU)YesYes1.7 hrunning continuously
MicrowaveYesYes1.0 hrunning continuously
Space heaterYesYes0.6 hhigh setting, continuously

Solar recharge

From empty, at 75% of panel rating and capped by the 500 W solar input calculated: 200 W of panels about 6.8 h; 400 W of panels about 3.4 h.

Third-party test results

ReviewerLoadResult third-party testShare of rated WhPublished
CNETConstant 480 W AC load to depletion947.47 Wh delivered92.5%

Results are the reviewers' own, quoted as published with their method. They are not ours.

Specs from the maker

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic specifications from the maker
SpecValue maker specSource
Battery capacity1,024 Whsource
ChemistryLiFePO4source
AC continuous output1,800 Wsource
AC surgeNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Boost modeX-Boost up to 2,600 W (never counted for motors)source
AC outletsNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Max USB-C port100 Wsource
12 V car portNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Inverter efficiencyNot listed in maker sources we checked (calculated hours use the 0.85 default)—
Inverter idle drawNot listed in maker sources we checked—
AC charging input1,400 Wsource
Max solar input500 Wsource
Solar voltage windowNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Max with expansionNot listed in maker sources we checked—
UPS / pass-through (maker wording)“UPS 10ms” · switchover 10 mssource
Operating (discharge) temperature-10 to 45 °Csource
Charging temperature0 to 45 °Csource
Cycle lifeNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Warranty5 yearssource
Weight12.1 kgsource
Maker list price$499, checked source
Maker store stockIn stock, checked source

Notes and caveats

  • Surge rating is not listed on the maker spec table; the starts check falls back to continuous W.
  • Weight listed as "12.1kg+0.3kg"; we store 12.1 kg.
  • msrpUsd is the maker store's compare-at price ($599.00) on 2026-10-17.

Sources

  • us.ecoflow.com (acContinuousW, acInputMaxW, boostMode, capacityWh, chemistry, listPrice, solarInputMaxW, tempC, ups, usbCMaxW, warrantyYears, weightKg), read
  • cnet.com (CNET third-party test),