Skip to content
RtRunTimeFit

Station

BLUETTI AC180: what does it run, and for how long?

The BLUETTI AC180 stores 1,152 Wh and puts out 1,800 W continuous maker spec. It runs a full-size fridge for about 13 h and a ResMed AirSense 11 CPAP for about 1.1 nights calculated. OutdoorGearLab measured 950 Wh of usable AC output third-party test. Specs read .

No. BLUETTI AC180 runs a full-size fridge for 24 hours for only about 13 h, short of 24 h (22 h with one extra battery). calculated from maker specs, .

Links go to the maker's store. RunTimeFit participates in the eBay Partner Network. RunTimeFit may earn a commission from qualifying eBay purchases made through links on this site, at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

This station
BLUETTI AC180
About 13 h calculated
1,152 Wh LiFePO4 · 1,800 W continuous
Starting headroom 63%
$499 list price, checked · In stock
5-year warranty · 16 kg
Check price for BLUETTI AC180
No cheaper in-stock station in our data works for this plan.
More headroom
PECRON E1500LFP
About 25 h calculated
1,536 Wh LiFePO4 · 2,200 W continuous
Starting headroom 77%
$549 list price, checked · In stock
5-year warranty · 17.4 kg
Cheapest station that works in the next size class up (1,500–1,999 Wh).
Check price for PECRON E1500LFP

Goal: 24 h. Hours use maker inverter efficiency where published, otherwise the 0.85 estimate, and leave out idle draw the maker doesn't publish. Stations shown out of stock or with availability not shown are skipped. How we pick.

What the AC180 runs

Each row is one device on its own. Hours are calculated from the maker specs below and our cited appliance figures; change anything in the calculator.

DeviceRunsStartsAboutAssumes
Refrigerator (full-size)YesYes13 hcycling, ENERGY STAR median energy
FreezerYesYes22 hcycling, ENERGY STAR median energy
ResMed AirSense 11 CPAP (manual typical draw)YesYes1.1 nights8-hour nights
Internet router/modemYesYes29 hon continuously
TV (55 in, ENERGY STAR)YesYes7.9 hon continuously
Sump pump (1/3 HP)YesYes1.3 hrunning continuously
Window AC (5,000 BTU)YesYes1.6 hrunning continuously
MicrowaveYesYes1.0 hrunning continuously
Space heaterYesYes0.6 hhigh setting, continuously

With extra batteries

Full-size fridge hours with expansion packs calculated:

  • 1 × BLUETTI B80 (1,958 Wh total): about 22 h
  • 2 × BLUETTI B80 (2,764 Wh total): about 32 h
  • 3 × BLUETTI B80 (3,570 Wh total): about 41 h
  • 1 × BLUETTI B230 (3,200 Wh total): about 36 h
  • 1 × BLUETTI B300 (4,224 Wh total): about 48 h

Solar recharge

From empty, at 75% of panel rating and capped by the 500 W solar input calculated: 200 W of panels about 7.7 h; 400 W of panels about 3.8 h.

Third-party test results

ReviewerLoadResult third-party testShare of rated WhPublished
OutdoorGearLabAC load bank at ~80% of rated output to depletion950 Wh delivered82.5%

Results are the reviewers' own, quoted as published with their method. They are not ours.

Specs from the maker

BLUETTI AC180 specifications from the maker
SpecValue maker specSource
Battery capacity1,152 Whsource
ChemistryLiFePO4source
AC continuous output1,800 Wsource
AC surge2,700 Wsource
Boost modePower Lifting up to 2,700 W (never counted for motors)source
AC outlets4source
Max USB-C port100 Wsource
12 V car portNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Inverter efficiency0.9source
Inverter idle draw15 Wsource
AC charging input1,440 Wsource
Max solar input500 Wsource
Solar voltage window12–60 Vsource
Max with expansion4,224 Whsource
UPS / pass-through (maker wording)“Pass-through Charging: Yes”source
Operating (discharge) temperature-20 to 40 °Csource
Charging temperature0 to 40 °Csource
Cycle life3,500 cyclessource
Warranty5 yearssource
Weight16 kgsource
Maker list price$499, checked source
Maker store stockIn stock, checked source

Notes and caveats

  • Maker FAQ gives DoD 90%, inverter efficiency 85% and about 15 W self-consumption; we store reserve as 100 − DoD = 10%.
  • The page lists the weight as both 16 kg / 35.27 lb (spec table) and 17 kg / 37 lb (feature text); we use the spec table (logged).
  • The maker caps output at 1,500 W between 30 and 40 °C.
  • The AC180 page lists pass-through charging but no UPS time; BLUETTI's Elite 100 V2 comparison table lists 20 ms for the AC180 (not used in the data).
  • The expansion batteries charge the AC180 as an external source (the maker's wording is 'Get your AC180 charged via expansion batteries').

Sources

  • bluettipower.com (acContinuousW, acEfficiency, acIdleW, acInputMaxW, acOutlets, acSurgeW, boostMode, capacityWh, chemistry, cycleLife, expansion, listPrice, reserveDefaultPct, solarInputMaxW, solarVoc, tempC, ups, usbCMaxW, warrantyYears, weightKg), read
  • outdoorgearlab.com (OutdoorGearLab third-party test),