Skip to content
RtRunTimeFit

Station

Anker SOLIX F3000: what does it run, and for how long?

The Anker SOLIX F3000 stores 3,072 Wh and puts out 3,600 W continuous maker spec. It runs a full-size fridge for about 50 h and a ResMed AirSense 11 CPAP for about 5.8 nights calculated. CNET measured 2,645.91 Wh of usable AC output third-party test. Specs read .

Note: the maker doesn't publish this station's inverter efficiency, so its hours use our 0.85 default; real hours may differ either way.

Yes. Anker SOLIX F3000 runs a full-size fridge for 24 hours for about 50 h (100 h with one extra battery). calculated from maker specs, .

Links go to the maker's store. RunTimeFit participates in the eBay Partner Network. RunTimeFit may earn a commission from qualifying eBay purchases made through links on this site, at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

This station
Anker SOLIX F3000
About 50 h calculated
3,072 Wh LiFePO4 · 3,600 W continuous
Starting headroom 86%
$1,499.99 list price, checked · In stock
5-year warranty · 41.5 kg
Check price for Anker SOLIX F3000
Budget
PECRON E1500LFP
About 25 h calculated
1,536 Wh LiFePO4 · 2,200 W continuous
Starting headroom 77%
$549 list price, checked · In stock
5-year warranty · 17.4 kg
Cheapest in-stock station that works at all; trade-off: less than 20% spare runtime.
Check price for PECRON E1500LFP
More headroom: none. No in-stock station in our data in a larger size class than the picks above works for this plan.

Goal: 24 h. Hours use maker inverter efficiency where published, otherwise the 0.85 estimate, and leave out idle draw the maker doesn't publish. Stations shown out of stock or with availability not shown are skipped. How we pick.

What the F3000 runs

Each row is one device on its own. Hours are calculated from the maker specs below and our cited appliance figures; change anything in the calculator.

DeviceRunsStartsAboutAssumes
Refrigerator (full-size)YesYes50 hcycling, ENERGY STAR median energy
FreezerYesYes105 hcycling, ENERGY STAR median energy
ResMed AirSense 11 CPAP (manual typical draw)YesYes5.8 nights8-hour nights
Internet router/modemYesYes174 hon continuously
TV (55 in, ENERGY STAR)YesYes27 hon continuously
Sump pump (1/3 HP)YesYes4.0 hrunning continuously
Window AC (5,000 BTU)YesYes5.0 hrunning continuously
MicrowaveYesYes2.9 hrunning continuously
Space heaterYesYes1.7 hhigh setting, continuously

With extra batteries

Full-size fridge hours with expansion packs calculated:

  • 1 × Anker SOLIX BP3000 Expansion Battery (6,144 Wh total): about 100 h

Solar recharge

From empty, at 75% of panel rating and capped by the 2,400 W solar input calculated: 200 W of panels about 20 h; 400 W of panels about 10 h.

Third-party test results

ReviewerLoadResult third-party testShare of rated WhPublished
CNETConstant 480 W AC load to depletion2,645.91 Wh delivered86.1%
CNETFull-size refrigerator to depletion1,738 min of fridge runtime—

Results are the reviewers' own, quoted as published with their method. They are not ours.

Specs from the maker

Anker SOLIX F3000 specifications from the maker
SpecValue maker specSource
Battery capacity3,072 Whsource
ChemistryLiFePO4source
AC continuous output3,600 Wsource
AC surge7,200 Wsource
Boost modeSurgePad up to 4,860 W (never counted for motors)source
AC outletsNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Max USB-C port100 Wsource
12 V car portNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Inverter efficiencyNot listed in maker sources we checked (calculated hours use the 0.85 default)—
Inverter idle drawNot listed in maker sources we checked—
AC charging inputNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Max solar input2,400 Wsource
Solar voltage windowNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Max with expansionExpandable; maximum not listedsource
UPS / pass-through (maker wording)“UPS UPS 20 ms” · switchover 20 mssource
Operating (discharge) temperature-20 to 40 °Csource
Charging temperature0 to 40 °Csource
Cycle life4,000 cyclessource
Warranty5 yearssource
Weight41.5 kgsource
Maker list price$1,499.99, checked source
Maker store stockIn stock, checked source

Notes and caveats

  • Solar max is High-PV 1,600 W plus Low-PV 800 W as listed.

Sources

  • ankersolix.com (acContinuousW, acSurgeW, boostMode, capacityWh, chemistry, cycleLife, expansion, listPrice, solarInputMaxW, tempC, ups, usbCMaxW, warrantyYears, weightKg), read
  • cnet.com (CNET third-party test),
  • cnet.com (CNET third-party test),