Skip to content
RtRunTimeFit

Station

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus: what does it run, and for how long?

The Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus stores 3,840 Wh and puts out 6,000 W continuous maker spec. It runs a full-size fridge for about 63 h and a ResMed AirSense 11 CPAP for about 7.3 nights calculated. Specs read .

Note: the maker doesn't publish this station's inverter efficiency, so its hours use our 0.85 default; real hours may differ either way.

Yes. Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus runs a full-size fridge for 24 hours for about 63 h (125 h with one extra battery). calculated from maker specs, .

Links go to the maker's store. RunTimeFit participates in the eBay Partner Network. RunTimeFit may earn a commission from qualifying eBay purchases made through links on this site, at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

This station
Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus
About 63 h calculated
3,840 Wh LiFePO4 · 6,000 W continuous
Starting headroom 83% (no surge rating published)
$2,599.99 list price, checked · In stock
5-year warranty · 62 kg
Check price for Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus
Budget
PECRON E1500LFP
About 25 h calculated
1,536 Wh LiFePO4 · 2,200 W continuous
Starting headroom 77%
$549 list price, checked · In stock
5-year warranty · 17.4 kg
Cheapest in-stock station that works at all; trade-off: less than 20% spare runtime.
Check price for PECRON E1500LFP
More headroom: none. No in-stock station in our data in a larger size class than the picks above works for this plan.

Goal: 24 h. Hours use maker inverter efficiency where published, otherwise the 0.85 estimate, and leave out idle draw the maker doesn't publish. Stations shown out of stock or with availability not shown are skipped. How we pick.

What the F3800 Plus runs

Each row is one device on its own. Hours are calculated from the maker specs below and our cited appliance figures; change anything in the calculator.

DeviceRunsStartsAboutAssumes
Refrigerator (full-size)YesYes63 hcycling, ENERGY STAR median energy
FreezerYesYes131 hcycling, ENERGY STAR median energy
ResMed AirSense 11 CPAP (manual typical draw)YesYes7.3 nights8-hour nights
Internet router/modemYesYes218 hon continuously
TV (55 in, ENERGY STAR)YesYes34 hon continuously
Sump pump (1/3 HP)YesYes5.0 hrunning continuously
Window AC (5,000 BTU)YesYes6.2 hrunning continuously
MicrowaveYesYes3.6 hrunning continuously
Space heaterYesYes2.2 hhigh setting, continuously

With extra batteries

Full-size fridge hours with expansion packs calculated:

  • 1 × Anker SOLIX BP3800 Expansion Battery (7,680 Wh total): about 125 h
  • 2 × Anker SOLIX BP3800 Expansion Battery (11,520 Wh total): about 188 h
  • 3 × Anker SOLIX BP3800 Expansion Battery (15,360 Wh total): about 250 h
  • 4 × Anker SOLIX BP3800 Expansion Battery (19,200 Wh total): about 313 h
  • 5 × Anker SOLIX BP3800 Expansion Battery (23,040 Wh total): about 375 h
  • 6 × Anker SOLIX BP3800 Expansion Battery (26,880 Wh total): about 438 h

Solar recharge

From empty, at 75% of panel rating and capped by the 3,200 W solar input calculated: 200 W of panels about 26 h; 400 W of panels about 13 h.

Third-party test results

ReviewerLoadResult third-party testShare of rated WhPublished
CNETFull-size refrigerator to depletion1,541 min of fridge runtime—

Results are the reviewers' own, quoted as published with their method. They are not ours.

Specs from the maker

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus specifications from the maker
SpecValue maker specSource
Battery capacity3,840 Whsource
ChemistryLiFePO4source
AC continuous output6,000 Wsource
AC surgeNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Boost modeNot listed in maker sources we checked—
AC outlets8source
Max USB-C port100 Wsource
12 V car portNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Inverter efficiencyNot listed in maker sources we checked (calculated hours use the 0.85 default)—
Inverter idle drawNot listed in maker sources we checked—
AC charging input1,800 Wsource
Max solar input3,200 Wsource
Solar voltage window11–165 Vsource
Max with expansion26,880 Whsource
UPS / pass-through (maker wording)“Switching Time: 20 ms” · switchover 20 mssource
Operating (discharge) temperatureNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Charging temperatureNot listed in maker sources we checked—
Cycle life3,000 cyclessource
Warranty5 yearssource
Weight62 kgsource
Maker list price$2,599.99, checked source
Maker store stockIn stock, checked source

Notes and caveats

  • AC outlets: 6 × NEMA 5-20R (3 on UPS), 1 × TT-30R, 1 × L14-30R (120/240 V). Continuous total is 6000 W across 120/240 V; each 5-20R port is 2400 W max.
  • Max with expansion: 3,840 Wh + 6 × 3,840 Wh.
  • Surge rating and temperature ranges are not on the maker product page we checked.

Sources

  • ankersolix.com (acContinuousW, acInputMaxW, acOutlets, capacityWh, chemistry, cycleLife, expansion, listPrice, solarInputMaxW, solarVoc, ups, usbCMaxW, warrantyYears, weightKg), read
  • cnet.com (CNET third-party test),